The Mission of the St Louis Camera Club is to promote the art and science of photography in a social environment where photographers of all skill levels are welcomed. The Club embraces the advancement of photography through member education, innovation, technology and creativity.

Main Articles

  • Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random

Nature 2016/11/30

Competition: Nature - Open
Commentator: Don York

Class Salon - ss entries

1st Bernard Gerdelman - Fighting Bull Elephant Seals
2nd Roger McCarthy - California Brown Pelican Preening
3rd Jack L. Clark - Afterglow At Mingo Swamp
HM Susan Standish - Sea Stars
HM Barbie Steps - Polar Bear Having A Snack 

Class A - aa entries

1st Retha Meier - Ardea Herodias Catches Fish
2nd Valerie Snyder - Kingfisher-Successful Dive
3rd Mark Burgess - Bear Cubs Communicating
HM Fred Behm - Coopers Hawk And Squirrel Finale
HM Paul Fisher - Snack Time
HM Madeleine Hawn - Eagles Over The Mississippi
HM Cindy Lynch - Elk In The Fall
HM Fran Mannis - Roseate Spoonbill Preening

Class B - bb entries

1st Maurice Hirsch - Kaikoura Cow And Pup Seals
2nd Wynn Davis Shanks - Green Heron
3rd Joel Price - White Aspen, Dark Spruce
HM Allen Ahner - Whats That
HM Ellen Brommelhorst - At The End'Of The Day
HM Dale Chamberlain - Florida Pelican
HM Phil Klasskin - Desert Blooms
HM Paul Smith - Leafy Perch

Photo Gallery

...... [module-abc]

Nature 2016/09/14

Competition Results

Commentator: Jack Clark

 Class Salon - 28 entries

1st Bernard Gerdelman - Black-Crowned Night Heron
2nd Patrick Jones - Osprey And Yellowfish
3rd Kathleen O'Donnell - Backlit Seed
HM Richard Glass - Peyto Lake
HM Jeff Hirsch - Coffee Blossom
HM Roger McCarthy - Lakeside Ice Formation
HM Kevin Sees - Assassin Bug With Catch
HM Barbie Steps - King Penguins -Mom And Chick

 Class A - 30 entries

1st Valerie Snyder - Mick Jaguar
2nd Mark Burgess - Nursing Bear Cubs
3rd Mike Jeffries - The Desert Drinks Number 3
HM Doug Brown - Kawuneeche Valley At Sunset
HM Viki Gaul - Mama Spoonbill With Babies 5351
HM Madeleine Hawn - Dragonflies Mating
HM Retha Meier - Terrapin Carolina Mating
HM Dilip Patel - Evening Time Fight 01
HM Susan Thomson - Latitude 64 North

 Class B - 26 entries

1st Judy Wernert - Hawk Butchering Squirrel
2nd Maurice Hirsch - Moeraki Boulders Beach
3rd Robert Isermann - Bird In The Snow
HM Donna Bernert - Smokey Mountain Mushrooms
HM Pamela Caraffa - Mystic Mountains
HM Dale Chamberlain - Pelican Fishing At West Alton
HM Marge Rosenthal - Fallmorning
HM Carol Sluzevich - Threes A Crowd

Competition Gallery

  • Class A - 1st Place Valerie Snyder - Mick Jaguar
  • Class A - 2nd Place Mark Burgess - Nursing Bear Cubs
  • Class A - 3rd Place Mike Jeffries - The Desert Drinks Number 3
  • Class A - HM Susan Thomson - Latitude 64 North
  • Class A - HM Dilip Patel - Evening Time Fight 01
  • Class A - HM Viki Gaul - Mama Spoonbill With Babies 5351
  • Class A - HM Retha Meier - Terrapin Carolina Mating
  • Class A - HM Madeleine Hawn - Dragonflies Mating
  • Class A - HM Doug Brown - Kawuneeche Valley At Sunset
  • Class B - 1st Place Judy Wernert - Hawk Butchering Squirrel
  • Class B - 2nd Place Maurice Hirsch - Moeraki Boulders Beach
  • Class B - 3rd Place Robert Isermann - Bird In The Snow
  • Class B - HM Dale Chamberlain - Pelican Fishing At West Alton
  • Class B - HM Pamela Caraffa - Mystic Mountains
  • Class B - HM Carol Sluzevich - Threes A Crowd
  • Class B - HM Marge Rosenthal - Fallmorning
  • Class B - HM Donna Bernert - Smokey Mountain Mushrooms
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Bernard Gerdelman - Black-Crowned Night Heron
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Patrick Jones - Osprey And Yellowfish
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Kathleen O'Donnell - Backlit Seed
  • Class Salon - HM Barbie Steps - King Penguins -Mom And Chick
  • Class Salon - HM Roger McCarthy - Lakeside Ice Formation
  • Class Salon - HM Kevin Sees - Assassin Bug With Catch
  • Class Salon - HM Richard Glass - Peyto Lake
  • Class Salon - HM Jeff Hirsch - Coffee Blossom

Nature 2016/05/11

Competiton Results
Commentator: Bill Coatney

 Class Salon - 19 entries

1st Nancy Parker - Bleeding Heart
2nd Patrick Jones - Brown Bear Eating Salmon
3rd Bernard Gerdelman - Bee Eater With Dragonfly
HM Roger McCarthy - Fall Along The St. Lawrence River
HM Dick Roman - Bat After Drink
HM Catherine Williamson - Bittersweet On The Vine

 Class A - 23 entries

1st Heidi Bhatia - Little Waterfall
2nd Karen Kulengowski - Glass Frog
3rd Paul Fisher - Trillium Opening
HM Lea Bullock - Mockingbird
HM Mark Burgess - Green Heron At Busch Wildlife
HM Madeleine Hawn - The Coyote
HM Bob Rickert - Brooks Falls Number 1

Class B - 23 enties

1st Judy Wernert - Hawk Feeds On Squirrel
2nd Paul Smith - Cactus Sunrise
3rd Dilip Patel - Playing With My Brother
HM Dale Chamberlain - Forces Of Nature In Sedona
HM Retha Meier - Accipitridae Eating Esox Lucius
HM Marge Rosenthal - Missouri Bluebells
HM Lloyd Wallace - Yellow Finch On Branch

Image Gallery
Click on an image to view fullsize, then use arrow keys to navigate.

  • Class A - 1st Place Heidi Bhatia - Little Waterfall
  • Class A - 2nd Place Karen Kulengowski - Glass Frog
  • Class A - 3rd Place Paul Fisher - Trillium Opening
  • Class A - HM Lea Bullock - Mockingbird
  • Class A - HM Madeleine Hawn - The Coyote
  • Class A - HM Mark Burgess - Green Heron At Busch Wildlife
  • Class A - HM Bob Rickert - Brooks Falls Number 1
  • Class B - 1st Place Judy Wernert - Hawk Feeds On Squirrel
  • Class B - 2nd Place Paul Smith - Cactus Sunrise
  • Class B - 3rd Place Dilip Patel - Playing With My Brother
  • Class B - HM Dale Chamberlain - Forces Of Nature In Sedona
  • Class B - HM Retha Meier - Accipitridae Eating Esox Lucius
  • Class B - HM Lloyd Wallace - Yellow Finch On Branch
  • Class B - HM Marge Rosenthal - Missouri Bluebells
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Nancy Parker - Bleeding Heart
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Patrick Jones - Brown Bear Eating Salmon
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Bernard Gerdelman - Bee Eater With Dragonfly
  • Class Salon - HM Dick Roman - Bat After Drink
  • Class Salon - HM Catherine Williamson - Bittersweet On The Vine
  • Class Salon - HM Roger McCarthy - Fall Along The St. Lawrence River

Nature 2016/03/30

Competition: Nature - Open
Commentator: Bernard Gerdelman

Competition Results

Class Salon - 17 entries 

1st Patrick Jones - Mother And Cubs
2nd Don York - Anhinga -St. Augustine Florida
3rd Barbie Steps - Bathing Japanese Macaque
HM Bill Coatney - Northern Shoveler Preening
HM Skip LaRue - Mt. Whitney Alabama Hills

 Class A - 23 entries

1st Henry Hamlin - African Lions
2nd Fred Emch - Pelican Battle
3rd James Lu - Migrating Snow Geese
HM Viki Gaul - Woodstork Wing Tips 3225
HM Richard Glass - Woodland Stream 2
HM Anita Merrigan - Sunrise At Dream Lake
HM Carolyn Schlueter - Bald Eagle Preening Feathers

 Class B - 28 entries

1st Dilip Patel - Indian Wlid Ass Nature 01
2nd Marge Rosenthal - Attentive Eyes
3rd Doug Brown - 15 Minutes Before Tornado Warning
HM Paul Evans - Neighborhood Eagle
HM Dion Quinn - Hunting Hawk
HM Marian Sandbothe - Red Crab Eating
HM Carol Sluzevich - Lunch!
HM Lloyd Wallace - Eagle Catches Fish

Photo Gallery of Winning Images

  • Class A - 1st Place Henry Hamlin - African Lions
  • Class A - 2nd Place Fred Emch - Pelican Battle
  • Class A - 3rd Place James Lu - Migrating Snow Geese
  • Class A - HM Anita Merrigan - Sunrise At Dream Lake
  • Class A - HM Richard Glass - Woodland Stream 2
  • Class A - HM Viki Gaul - Woodstork Wing Tips 3225
  • Class A - HM Carolyn Schlueter - Bald Eagle Preening Feathers
  • Class B - 1st Place Dilip Patel - Indian Wlid Ass Nature 01
  • Class B - 2nd Place Marge Rosenthal - Attentive Eyes
  • Class B - 3rd Place Doug Brown - 15 Minutes Before Tornado Warning
  • Class B - HM Marian Sandbothe - Red Crab Eating
  • Class B - HM Lloyd Wallace - Eagle Catches Fish
  • Class B - HM Carol Sluzevich - Lunch!
  • Class B - HM Paul Evans - Neighborhood Eagle
  • Class B - HM Dion Quinn - Hunting Hawk
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Patrick Jones - Mother And Cubs
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Don York - Anhinga -St. Augustine Florida
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Barbie Steps - Bathing Japanese Macaque
  • Class Salon - HM Bill Coatney - Northern Shoveler Preening
  • Class Salon - HM Skip LaRue - Mt. Whitney Alabama Hills

Competition Results

  • All
  • 2016 17
  • Photojournalism
  • Prints
  • Projected Image
load more / hold SHIFT key to load all load all

Upcoming Events

05 Dec 2016
07:00PM - 09:00PM
Focus Group Meeting
07 Dec 2016
07:00PM - 09:00PM
Travel
09 Dec 2016
06:30PM - 08:30PM
Focus Group Outing
Support our Sponsors - Click

News Items

  • Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random
load more / hold SHIFT key to load all load all